Awards Login
Forgotten password
Enter the email address you registered with below.
Awards Timetable

Privacy Policy

Good Design Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information relating to companies who submit entries in the Good Design Awards program and other award programs managed by Good Design Australia and other customers, suppliers, contractors to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number), any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. Good Design Australia also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

How might Good Design Australia use personal information?
Generally, Good Design Australia uses personal information for the following purposes:
  • To provide you with our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries or feedback;
  • To facilitate your participation in an awards program;
  • To send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; and
  • To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.


Disclosure of personal information to other parties
Good Design Australia may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our professional advisers, sponsors and partners, our external service providers that provide services to us etc. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information
Good Design Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, Good Design Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you
Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Good Design Australia at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas
Good Design Australia will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Updates to this Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at www.gooddesignaustralia.com

Contact us
Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to:

Good Design Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 202
2/100 New South Head Road
Edgecliff NSW 2027
Australia

Email: mail@gooddesignaustralia.com
We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

Date: January 2014


Terms and Conditions of Entry for the Good Design Awards

  • Good Design Australia reserves the right to refuse entry of products or services that do not comply with all applicable eligibility criteria, or that challenge or put into question the reputation of Good Design Australia. This decision is at the sole discretion of Good Design Australia and no correspondence will be entered into. A full refund will be granted should entry be refused.
  • Entries that no longer meet the eligibility criteria following application such as a failure to meet production deadlines must be withdrawn and may be resubmitted the following year only. The original application fee will be credited toward this re-submission but regrettably cannot be refunded.
  • Information supplied within or in relation to the application must be real, correct and complete. Please note that all personal or sensitive information will be treated as confidential and used in accordance with Good Design Australia’s Privacy Policy.
  • Claims made by the applicant such as “unique”, “world first”, “one of a kind” or “owned by” must be substantiated. Good Design Australia reserves the right to request further evidence such as records of all applicable patents, trade marks, design registrations or intellectual property ownership.
  • Good Design Australia reserves the right to conduct further periodic trials or request substantiation of claims including safety and Standards compliance. Should a product or service no longer warrant the right to carry the Good Design® Selection and/or Good Design Award® trademarks during its lifecycle, these accolades may be revoked at any time if the reputation of Good Design Australia is put into question.
  • The decision of the judges is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  • All submission material and accompanying documentation must be clearly written in the English language.
  • The entry and accompanying documentation including images and AV material must be made available for use by Good Design Australia for the ongoing promotion of design in and outside Australia. Please note that images and AV material might be supplied to the Australian and international media for publication to further promote the entry and the Good Design Awards.
  • Product samples might undergo internal inspections or tests and might therefore be dismantled. Every effort will be made to rebuild product samples to their original state prior to return however Good Design Australia accepts no responsibility for failure to do so.
  • Products might be transported by Good Design Australia. Every effort will be made to ensure the security of products and other materials submitted by the applicant during assessment and exhibition. Please be aware that Good Design Australia, its employees and contractors accept no responsibility for any damage or loss caused to any submission material during transportation, handling or storage and that packaging, transportation and insurance of any submission material is the responsibility of the applicant. Due to the highly fragile nature of some submission material, please be aware that damage or loss might occur. Insurance to cover damage or loss should be considered if the value of the item is considerable.
  • Submission material is “on loan” by Good Design Australia for the period between the submission due date to the Good Design Awards Presentation Ceremony inclusive. It is the responsibility of the applicant to arrange for collection of all submission material during the two weeks following this period should they require. Otherwise all material will be retained by Good Design Australia to do with what they deem fit, such as use in future exhibitions and promotional opportunities.
  • By submitting an application to the Good Design Awards, the applicant is agreeing to the above mentioned terms and conditions of entry.



Terms and Conditions of Licensing


The following terms and conditions apply to companies that wish to obtain a licence:
  • Good Design Australia is the trademark owner of the Good Design® Selection, Good Design Award®, Good Design Award® Best in Category, Good Design Award® Sustainability and Good Design Award® of the Year trademarks and reserves all rights to the display and use of such devices in any form whatsoever.
  • Use of the trademarks is by invitation and is only permitted after meeting assessment criteria on entry and any further periodic tests as determined by Good Design Australia. A condition of use is the payment of a licence fee and allows the use of the trademarks without modification and with product details and licence number clearly displayed. The licence may be revoked at any time if in the opinion of Good Design Australia the reputation of the Good Design Awards or Good Design Australia is brought into question.
  • The licensee is required to keep Good Design Australia informed of all material changes to the product or trading circumstances during the licence period. Request to discontinue a licence must be received in writing. Good Design Australia reserves the right to make inquiries and inspections as required to confirm ongoing compliance.
  • All usage of the trademarks must conform with the current style manual and supplied artwork. Artwork remains the property of Good Design Australia and must be returned on request. The licensee cannot waive responsibility for the actions of its agents, subcontractors and other third parties.
  • By participating in the program, licensees agree to the use by Good Design Australia of product and company information in the promotion of design.
  • To become a licensee, companies must agree to the abovementioned terms and conditions of licensing.